Print
Edinburgh College Privacy Notice
  • Student Enrolment Privacy Policy

    Who are we?

    We are Edinburgh College, and we’re responsible for looking after the information you give us when you enrol at Edinburgh College (under data protection law we are the Data Controller). Our address is: Milton Road Campus, 24 Milton Road East, Edinburgh EH15 2PP. Our designated Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Alice Wilson, who can be contacted by email at: DataProtection@edinburghcollege.ac.uk

    What is our commitment to you, and your personal data?

    Edinburgh College is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

    This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and share your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold. (You can read more about these in “Your Rights” below).

    We will comply with the data protection principles of data protection law.

    We will:

    • Use your data in a lawful, fair and transparent way (lawfulness, fairness and transparency)
    • Collect it only for valid purposes, that we have clearly explained to you, and not use it for any purpose incompatible with the original purpose (purpose limitation)
    • Ensure it’s adequate and relevant to (and just enough to achieve) these purposes (data minimisation)
    • Ensure your data are accurate and up-to-date (accuracy)
    • Keep your data only as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it for (storage limitation)
    • Keep your personal data secure (security)

    What is "personal data"?

    Personal data is information which identifies you specifically, and also relates to your life (whether that’s your home life, education, business or job). We tell you about the specific items of personal data we collect from you below. When we completely anonymise your data (so that individuals cannot be identified) it stops being personal data.

    What is “special category data”?

    Some of your personal data (like your health information, religion, criminal convictions or ethnicity) is more sensitive – this is called “special category data” (we tell you which special category data we collect from you below). In most circumstances you do not have to provide this information (unless you are completing a PVG application, where you must supply this information).

    When you apply for certain specific special categories of Additional Support Funding (for example, because you’re eligible for additional help to travel to college due to a pre-existing health condition), the college must ask you to give us certain health details to process your application.

    Where you’ve agreed special college attendance arrangements with your Learning Development Tutor (under the college’s Flexible Attendance Policy) you will need to provide certain health information to your Learning Development Tutor (where this is the reason for the putting the special attendance arrangement in place). If you receive discretionary funding your Learning Development Tutor will inform the college’s Student Funding Team that you have agreed flexible attendance, but will not pass on details of your health condition.

    What information do we collect about you?

    Personal dataSpecial category data (only where you provide this; or it is required by law*)
    Name, address, telephone number, email addressGender (and gender identity)
    Date of birthSexual orientation
    NationalityReligion or religious denomination
    Next of kin and emergency contact detailsEthnicity
    Employer detailsDisability & health data (including mental health)
    National Insurance Number (Modern Apprentices only)Marital/civil partnership status
    Bank account detailsSpecial interest group status (e.g. asylum seeker; refugee; care-experienced; stateless person; veteran; person with profound or complex needs).
    Previous education, qualifications and employment history*Offences and alleged offences (for the purposes of PVG checks)
    Employment status (e.g. jobseeker) and history*Criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences (for the purposes of PVG checks)
    Course and units of study (including previous courses of study)
    Assessment information related to your course, including assessment and exam dates and results
    Disciplinary information
    Appeals and complaints information
    Attendance data
    Financial information
    Personal financial circumstances (including family)
    Photographic footage
    Passport number and country of domicile
    Your IP Address (your unique online identifier when browsing the internet).
    Your unique student ID
    If you are a carer or have caring responsibilities
    First/preferred language
    Pregnancy and maternity information

    How do we collect your personal data?

    • When you first apply for a place on an Edinburgh College course, we will collect data about you on our application form (we explain this in our Application Privacy Notice).
    • When you formally enrol on a course by completing our self-enrolment form, we give you the chance to check some of the personal information you provided at application stage; and we also ask you for new items of personal information.
    • If you’re a private individual (or company) purchasing a course.
    • When you apply for discretionary funding (including bursaries, Educational Maintenance Allowance, childcare or discretionary funding); we will use information you have already provided at application and enrolment stage; together with information we’ll ask you to provide on our discretionary funding application forms.

    Why do we need the information we’re asking for?

    For Academic purposes

    For academic purposes: to provide you with teaching, learning and support services; to assess your work; record your progress and ensure you receive certificates from awarding bodies like SQA and BTEC.

    We collect and use your information to:

    • Enrol you as a student
    • Administer our programmes of study, including funding and fee arrangements
    • Monitor your performance and attendance, supervise, conduct assessments and examinations, confer Edinburgh College awards; and provide awarding bodies with assessment results to enable them to confer awards.
    • To give you access to Student Support, IT, library, careers, and other college services.
    • To give you access to learning and teaching tools (including online tools) used as part of your course (e.g. Moodle, Mahara, Turnitin)
    • Deal with appeals, complaints and disciplinary matters promptly and fairly
    • Provide academic guidance and enable you to communicate with staff, your student representatives and fellow students on your programme of study
    • Invite you to college graduation ceremonies
    • Seek your feedback on our courses
    • Communicate with you about learning, teaching, student support, graduation (and FE awards events)

    What’s our legal basis for using your personal information?

    We’re collecting your personal information for the academic purposes above, as part of our Public Task (this is called a “condition for processing” and we need one of these under data protection law to allow us to process your information lawfully). The Post-16 Education (Scotland) Act 2013 allows Edinburgh College to run educational courses, and to provide support services, for students.

    The Data Protection Act 2018 allows us to process your health and other special category data, when we’re specifically providing student support services or making adjustments during your course in relation to any disabilities, because this is set out in statute (law) (the Post-16 Education (Scotland) Act 2013) .

    We also use your health and other special category data (e.g. ethnicity, sexual orientation, race) to carry out statistical analysis (where you provide this information) to ensure we’re advancing equality of opportunity and treatment for all student groups; the Data Protection Act 2018 allows us to process your information for this purpose (but only where you’ve chosen to provide this data).

    For administrative and financial management services

    For administrative and financial management services: to administer fees due and paid for by you and to process payment made for other college related services (for example accommodation); to provide eligible students with childcare and other discretionary funding.

    We collect and use your information to:

    • Administer and collect payment of course fees from you, or an employer
    • Process payments for additional college services like accommodation; graphics and printing services; and library fines
    • Assess your entitlement to student support payments (like Education Maintenance Allowances (EMAs), Childcare Fund payments, bursaries and discretionary funds) and make arrangements for the payment of these to you in the event you are successful.
    • Communicate with you in connection with administrative and financial services.

    What’s our legal basis for using your personal information?

    Where we are collecting your data to ensure payment of course fees, to provide accommodation, graphics and printing services, or library fines we need to process your data to fulfil a contract you have entered into with us.

    Where we’re using your personal information to provide you with a bursary, an EMA, childcare funding or discretionary funding we’re doing this as part of our Public Task. This comes from the Education Student Loans Scotland Regulations (2002); the Education (Access Funds) Scotland Determination (2014); and the Education Maintenance Allowances (Scotland) Regulations 2007.

    To meet our duty of care to you and other legal obligations

    To meet our duty of care to you and other legal obligations: to comply with a legal obligation; protect your vital interests in an emergency; exercise or defend legal claims or comply with court judgements; and protect public health.

    We collect and use your information to:

    • Meet our legal duty of care to you under health and safety and safeguarding laws;
    • Protect your vital interests or someone else’s e.g. in a medical emergency;
    • Provide health and counselling services
    • Comply with a statutory obligation (e.g. under tax or immigration law; as part of the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (PVG) Act 2007).
    • Meet our obligations under equality law. Under the UK Equality Act 2010 we need to collect special category personal data about our students to assist with monitoring equality of opportunity and eliminating unlawful discrimination. We hold this information in strictest confidence and disclose it to bodies with a statutory duty to collect it (i.e the Scottish Funding Council). You can choose whether you want to provide information for this purpose.
    • If a student or applicant declares they have a disability, we have a duty to disclose this information on a need-to-know basis to staff to ensure that reasonable adjustments are made, enabling disabled students to meet their full academic potential.

    What’s our legal basis for using your personal information?

    To:

    • Comply with a legal obligation (e.g. providing your personal data, including equality and health information, to the Scottish Funding Council for funding and equalities monitoring purposes).
    • Protect vital interests in an emergency (e.g. if you are unwell and an ambulance is required; or if we have a safeguarding concern about a student)
    • Exercise or defend legal claims or comply with court judgements

    For public safety and the prevention and detection of crime

    For public safety and the prevention and detection of crime: where this is necessary for the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security.

    Processing your personal data for these purposes includes:

    • Use of CCTV to monitor and collect visual images
    • Monitor use of IT facilities
    • Apply security and welfare measures for the safety and security of students and the wider College community under health and safety and other relevant laws

    What’s our legal basis for using your personal information?

    Where this is necessary for the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security

    To promote the college

    To promote the college: we may take photographs, and other images and recordings of students for possible use in our publicity and promotional material in print and online on our websites and social media. We would also like to inform you of other college services (including the gym and college restaurants); and college events; for direct marketing purposes.

    Processing your personal data for these purposes includes:

    • We will take photographs of students at events including Graduation, Open Days, and our FE Awards ceremony. Where you are the subject of the photo we will ask for your consent before using your image in our publicity and promotional material (which will include print and online material - both on our website and on social media).
    • Where you are not the subject of a photograph or film, but are included in a group setting (e.g. as part of the crowd at graduation) we will make you aware of the filming and photography and give you the chance to object/not be filmed/photographed.
    • We will keep copies of promotional material in our archives as a record of the College’s activities.
    • We will keep you informed of additional college services (like the gym, and our restaurants) and college events which may be of interest to you (but only where you have given your consent to receive direct marketing).

    What’s our legal basis for using your personal information?

    Where we have your consent (where you are the subject of the image/footage; or where we’ve asked you if you’re interested in receiving direct marketing); or because it is in the legitimate interest of the college to use your image in the promotion of its services (group photos and footage at graduation and college events. Where you object to being filmed or photographed as part of a record of college events, please inform a member of staff or following instructions on signage at events).

    How do I withdraw consent to a photograph, once I’ve given it?

    If you’ve completed a photographic consent form, but have changed your mind and want to withdraw your consent, please email: marketingteam@edinburghcollege.ac.uk

    How do I withdraw consent to direct marketing from Edinburgh College?

    If you’ve given your consent to receive direct marketing from Edinburgh College, please email: marketingteam@edinburghcollege.ac.uk

    For research

    For research: where this is necessary for statistical purposes and also research in the public interest.

    Processing your personal data for these purposes includes:

    • Surveying graduates from our full time programmes of study to find out if they entered work, further study, or are doing something else.
    • Producing management and statistical information to monitor and improve our performance and our services to you and inform strategic planning (e.g. for recruitment).

    What’s our legal basis for using your personal information?

    Where this is necessary for statistical and research purposes. The Scottish Funding Council require the College to survey its full time graduates to find out their destination after finishing their studies at Edinburgh College.

    Who your information will be shared with and why:

    We will share your personal data only where we must do so to comply with a legal obligation; or where sharing your personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Edinburgh College. Where sharing is not on the basis of one of the two reasons above, we will share your personal information only when we have your consent (for example, for direct marketing about college goods and additional services)

    Please be aware that we will appoint people and organisations to work for us, and contract them to act as data processors on our behalf. Examples of when we do this include: Moodle, plagiarism detection systems (Turnitin); and BePersonnel (to enable them to provide one to one tailored support where this has been identified as a requirement of your Personal Learning Support Plan).

    We will also share limited personal data where this is necessary for the following purpose:

    For academic purposes

    For academic purposes: such as providing the results of assessments to awarding bodies to enable them to confer you with academic awards (e.g. a HNC, SVQ, BTEC qualification); arranging an industry placement for you as part of your studies, to allow you to join the Edinburgh College Students’ Association (ECSA) or verifying your attendance and progress to your sponsor.

    Processing your personal data for these purposes includes:

    • Sharing your personal details and assessment results with awarding bodies (e.g. SQA, BTEC, City and Guilds) to enable them to confer awards upon you (e.g. HNC, HND certificate)
    • To deliver a programme collaboratively or jointly between the College and the partner institution, for example, a University.
    • To check that our assessment of your work is fair we will share information with external examiners.
    • To undertake official independent assessment of our programmes e.g. by the SQA, BTEC
    • To confirm your attendance, progress and assessment marks to your sponsor (e.g. your employer) or the institution through which you are studying.
    • To arrange a suitable industry placement if this is part of your course.
    • To publicise your award in our graduation programme and in the list of awards we provide in press releases to news media. (We will ask you for your consent for this).
    • To enable you to participate in the National Student Survey or other official surveys that give us your feedback on our academic quality and your student experience.

    Where we have a legal obligation

    Where we have a legal obligation: this will include sharing with emergency services in a medical emergency, or to assist police investigating a crime, or to provide local councils with information on your choice of course, attendance and progress, and whether you are facing any barriers to education (if you are a school leaver, or school-college partnership student).

    Processing your personal data for these purposes includes:

    • To help the emergency services (fire, police, ambulance) or a health professional to protect your vital interests or someone else’s e.g. in a medical emergency.
    • To administer your right to be a member of the Edinburgh College Student Association and vote in its elections.
    • Submitting statistical returns to the government or its agencies, including the Scottish Funding Council (SFC), Skills Development Scotland (SDS), and other official bodies. This will include sharing your special category data (where you’ve provided it) with the Scottish Funding Council for equality monitoring purposes; we will also share the destinations of full time graduates with the Scottish Funding Council, where graduates have agreed to take part in our survey.
    • To meet a statutory or regulatory obligation, (e.g. providing details on your course choice, progress, and any barriers to your local authority).
    • Confirming your eligibility for tuition fee funding with agencies including the Student Awards Agency for Scotland (SAAS), the Student Loans Company or your sponsor.
    • To comply with immigration laws. This involves disclosure and data sharing with UK Visas and Immigration authorities about applicants and students who are subject to immigration law.
    • To provide limited information necessary to an organisation with a statutory function, such as the police, where this is necessary for law enforcement.

    To enable you to access the services of Edinburgh College Development Trust

    To enable you to access the services of Edinburgh College Development Trust: including financial hardship and extra-curricular grants.

    Processing your personal data for these purposes includes:

    • Where you indicate you wish to receive direct marketing from Edinburgh College Development Trust, about their activities, we will share you contact preferences with them.
    • Where you are applying to the Edinburgh College Development Trust through the Green Project Fund we will share your forename, surname, contact details, and programme of study. Where you are applying to the Edinburgh College Development Trust through the McLeod Memorial Fund, we will also share your health and socio-economic circumstances, as part of the process of evaluating your application.
    • We will share you information with the Edinburgh College Development Trust either where this it required in order for you to enter into a contract with them (to access funding) or where we have your consent (to inform them of your direct marketing preferences).

    International Data Transfers

    As a global organisation we may process your personal information in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), when this is necessary to provide you with academic and support services, or fufil a contract with you.

    When doing so we will:

    • Make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information and your rights under privacy law;
    • Apply the same high standards of privacy and security wherever we process your data.

    Your rights

    Because this is your personal information, you have rights under data protection law. You have the right to:

    • Be told what personal information Edinburgh College is keeping about you (this privacy notice)
    • Obtain a copy of the data, free of charge within one month of your request (known as a Subject Access Request)
    • Make Edinburgh College change any personal information that’s wrong, out of date or incomplete.
    • If it’s wrong or out of date, to stop us using your personal information until we’ve put it right.

    If you think we are acting unfairly or unlawfully you can:

    • Object to the way we are using your data, by contacting Edinburgh College’s Information Management team by emailing DataProtection@edinburghcollege.ac.uk or you can speak to the team on 0131 297 8663. The team will be happy to help; but we also have an independent Data Protection Officer (Alice Wilson) you can speak to if you’d prefer – we’ve included her details in a separate section below.
    • Complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113. (The Information Commissioner’s Office is the regulator and makes sure organisations across the UK treat your personal information properly).

    Under certain conditions you also have the right to ask:

    • To restrict the use of your data (e.g. if you have raised issues about the accuracy or use of your personal data, until we have investigated and responded to your concerns);
    • Erase your information, known as the ‘Right to be Forgotten’
    • Tell us to stop using your personal data to make decisions about you;
    • Tell us to comply with your wishes where you have previously consented to us processing your data for a particular purpose and have withdrawn your consent to further processing;
    • Provide you with a portable electronic copy of the data you’ve given us (data portability).

    Data Protection Officer and contact details

    Edinburgh College has an independent Data Protection Officer (Alice Wilson) you can speak to – she can be contacted via DataProtection@Edinburghcollege.ac.uk or 0131 297 8663.

    How long will we keep your data?

    We will keep information about you only for as long as needed to provide you with academic and support services and meet our legal obligations and rights.

  • Student Application Privacy Policy

    Processing your application

    When you apply

    You will receive an automatic email acknowledgement from Edinburgh College. Your application will be scored on the basis of your educational details and your information in support of your application.

    Depending on your residency information, you may be referred to the college’s International team, which will contact you for more information. If you are identified as an international student your application will be processed by the International team, which will provide you with more information on how your personal data are used at that stage.

    Recruitment courses

    If you meet the entry criteria and places are still available, you will be offered a place on the course by email (you will receive email and text reminders to remind you to accept your offer). If you have received a conditional offer the college will confirm your place once we have checked the conditions of the offer have been met.

    If you do not meet the entry requirements we will contact you by email or telephone to discuss other courses (if places are still available).

    Selection courses

    If you meet the entry criteria and places are still available, you will be invited to attend an interview or an information session by email (this will be followed by a text message reminder). Your personal information will be reviewed by academic staff (this will not include equal opportunities data).

    If you are successful at interview stage you will be offered a place by email (you will receive email and text reminders to remind you to accept your offer). If you have received a conditional offer the college will confirm your place once we have checked the conditions of the offer have been met.

    If you are unsuccessful at interview stage the college will contact you by email or telephone to discuss other courses (if places are still available).

    When you accept an offer of a place on a course

    The college will email you a copy of your timetable and information on how to register for your course from home. Before starting your course you will receive an email inviting you to attend a welcome session at the college (this will be followed by a text message reminder).

    If your course requires you to have a Protecting Vulnerable Groups (PVG) check we will contact you by email to invite you to attend a drop-in session to complete an application and provide residency and proof-of-identification information. This will be shared with Disclosure Scotland.

    Student Funding team

    When you apply

    The college’s Student Funding team will review your application and use the information provided about your education, location and personal circumstances to consider whether you are eligible for student funding support.

    When you accept an offer of a place on a course

    A funding application will become available automatically on the EMA/Bursary section of the application website.

    You will receive an email asking you for documentary evidence to support your funding application. This email will give you instructions on how to supply this to the college.

    The college will check all necessary documentary evidence has been provided. When this is complete the Student Funding team will assess your application.

    You will be contacted if further information is required. When all necessary documentation has been supplied you will receive notification of whether your application has been successful or not by letter or email (as you’ve told us in your application) and instructions on what to do next.

    If you have accepted a place on an FE course and have dependent children, You will also have the opportunity to apply for childcare funding, in the same way as above.

    Student Support

    When you apply

    If you have told us in this application that you would like to receive more information on learning support available for students who may need extra support in their studies, you will receive an email with information about the support the college can provide and how to contact us.

    When you accept a place

    If you have said yes to any of the questions about care experience or disability our Student Support team will contact you by email (or telephone or text message) with further information on the support services available at college and how you can contact us.

    Payment of course fees (full-time higher education course)

    If you have applied to SAAS (full-time higher education course)

    If you are not successful in your application to SAAS you will be required to pay your course fees and provide certain bank details to the college.

    Part-time courses (and part-time SAAS)

    If you are given a provisional offer of a place on a part-time course you will need to consider how you are going to pay your course fees. If you are paying your own fees you will be required to provide your bank card details to make payment. If your fees are being paid in part by SAAS you will need to provide your part-time fee grant application to the college, to be processed.

  • Cookie Policy

    Cookie Privacy Notice

    A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer or mobile device by your web browser when you access a website. Cookies store information such as user preferences, to allow web applications to offer you a personalised experience and allow us to monitor which pages users find useful so we can improve your website experience.

    This statement aims to provide you with information on what cookies are how we use them and how to accept or reject them.

    About Cookies

    There are two different types of cookies:

    Session Cookies: These are created temporarily when a user visits a website. Once the user closes the browser the cookie is deleted.

    Persistent Cookies: This type of cookie remains on the user’s device for a certain period of time. The cookie is re-activated when the user returns to the website that set that particular cookie. These cookies can be removed manually.

    The UK International Chamber of Commerce categorises cookies as:

    • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.
    • Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website to help improve the performance of the site, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies are anonymous and do not collect personal data that could identify a visitor.
    • Functionality cookies: These cookies provide an enhanced, more personalised experience by storing your preferences such as username or region you are in.
    • Targeting/advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver targeted adverts more relevant to you and your interests.
    • No information from cookies can be traced to an individual person, and the cookie only relates to activity on our website.

    The information cannot be used for marketing on an individual basis and does not compromise the security of your device.

    Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org for further information about cookies.

    Edinburgh College Cookies

    Google Analytics

    Edinburgh College uses Google Analytics to track how our website is being used. This enables us to improve the website to better meet the needs of users.

    Cookie Names: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv _utmz

    Google Analytics cookies are present on every page on the website and store information such as the location of the user, how they found the site (search engine, direct link etc,), what pages they have visited and how long they have spent on the site.

    This information is anonymous and cannot be traced to an individual.

    Share This Content

    Users can share information on our website the various social media through the “Share this Content” toolbar.

    Cookie Name: _atuvc

    The __atuvc cookie is created and read by the AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behaviour for users.

    Website Accessibility

    Users can use the website accessibility features to change the font size, background colour and text colour of pages on the website. This allows for better readability of the website.

    Cookie Names: _ecad , _ecbgc , _ectc , _ecfs

    These cookies are used to ensure that any changes made are present on all pages on the website. As such, these cookies are present on all pages, but only if the user has specified a custom setting.

    Previously Viewed Courses

    Users can see their previously visited courses on the right-hand side of any course pages.

    Cookie Name: _ecrv

    This provides the user with the ability to quickly navigate to one of up to the last three courses that they have viewed on the website. This cookie is only used on Course Pages.

    Managing Cookies

    If you would prefer cookies not to store data or would like to manage individual cookies, you can do this through your web browser.

    Click on the links below for more information on the most popular browsers:

    • Google Chrome
    • Microsoft Internet Explorer
    • Mozilla Firefox
    • Apple Safari
    • Opera
    • iOS
    • Android
    • Blackberry®​
  • National Fraud Initiative Privacy Notice

    Edinburgh College is providing you with this information to comply with data protection law and to ensure that you are fully informed and we are transparent in how we collect and use your personal data.

    Who is collecting the information?

    Edinburgh College is the Data Controller. We have an appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO), who can be contacted by emailing: DataProtection@edinburghcollege.ac.uk

    Why are we collecting it (Purpose)?

    Sharing Data with Audit Scotland: National Fraud Initiative

    This College is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

    On behalf of the Auditor General for Scotland, Audit Scotland appoints the auditor to audit the accounts of the College. It is also responsible for carrying out data matching exercises under the National Fraud Initiative.

    Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This will include personal information. Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims and payments to be identified but the inclusion of personal data within a data matching exercise does not mean that any specific individual is under suspicion. Where a match is found it indicates that there may be an inconsistency that requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out. The exercise can also help bodies to ensure that their records are up to date.

    Audit Scotland currently requires Edinburgh College to participate in a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to Audit Scotland for matching. The exact nature of the data supplied is set out in Audit Scotland’s instructions, which can be found at: http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk/our-work/national-fraud-initiative

    The use of data by Audit Scotland in a data matching exercise is carried out under their statutory authority, normally under its powers in Part 2A of the Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 2018. Data matching by Audit Scotland is subject to a Code of Practice. This may also be found at: http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk/our-work/national-fraud-initiative

    For further information on Audit Scotland’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information, see the full text privacy notice at: http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk/our-work/nationalfraud-initiative

    The lawful basis for the processing

    Our legal reason for processing the data is that use is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest. Article 6, (1), (e)

    Special category (sensitive) data: Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest and is authorised by domestic law proportionate to the aim pursued. The legal basis for processing your special category and criminal convictions data is Article 9 (2) (g) substantial public interest, and sections 6, 10, 11, and 12 of schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act 2018.

    Individuals’ rights in relation to this processing:

    • The right to access your personal data
    • The right to rectification if the personal data we hold about you is incorrect
    • The right to restrict processing of your personal data

    The following rights apply only in certain circumstances:

    • The right to withdraw consent at any time if consent is our lawful basis for processing your data
    • The right to object to our processing of your personal data
    • The right to request erasure (deletion) of your personal data
    • The right to data portability

    Complaints to UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

    If you are concerned about how your personal data is being used by the College, in the first instance please contact the College Data Protection Officer (DPO) at DataProtection@edinburghcollege.ac.uk. If you are not satisfied with the outcome then you can complain to the regulator of data protection, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO has guidance on their website here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns/

    You can email them at casework@ico.org.uk or call them on 0303-123-113 or you can send a letter to them at the following address:

    Customer Contact
    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    SK9 5AF
​ ​
Edinburgh College Data Protection Policy
Edinburgh College is committed to a policy of protecting data, and to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal data. 

Our Data Protection Policy sets out the legal framework and risks which govern the college’s use of data; the college’s commitment to protecting its data; and the obligations of users to protect all data (with particular reference to personal and special (previously called sensitive) categories of personal data).

Download PDF Data Protection Policy ​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​
InfoGraphic
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
  • Gallery Image
Name Email Phone Message
Please leave this field blank
For further information please contact the College t: 0131 669 4400 | Disclaimer
Text Size + - Background Colour Text Colour
Inverted Grey Simple Soft Red Blue Green Yellow Violet Default
Black Grey White Soft Red Blue Green Yellow Violet Default
×