29 June 2020
Prize Giving 2020 – Congratulations to All Schools Winners
Congratulations to this year’s Edinburgh College Prize Schools Winners – your achievements are astounding and are testament to the hard work and dedication you have applied to your studies throughout term 2019/20.
Prize Giving celebrates the academic achievements and dedication of students, as well as the commitment many have to juggling home life and work to succeed in their studies. The prizes included Recognition Awards, awarded to those who have gone that extra mile to succeed, Academic Excellence Awards and each curriculum area’s Student of the Year award.
Schools Prize Winners
Student | Award |
---|---|
Abby McGraw | SCP Psychology Higher Award |
Adam Max-Lino | FA Creative and Digital Media Student of the Year |
Adam Nazaruk | SCP Automotive Engineering Student of the Year |
Adam Nazaruk | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Ahmed Mahmoud Mohamed Fora | Chair’s Award for International Student of the Year |
Aidan Ross | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Amir Ahmed | SCP Engineering Skills Award |
Andrew Scott | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Ben Eales | SCP Acting and Performance Award |
Callum Lennie | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Cameron Perkins | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Castlebrae Community High School | SCP Events and Hospitality School of the Year |
Castlebrae Community High School Hospitality Department | Chair’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Ciara Richmond | SCP Portobello High School Hair and Beauty Skills Student of the Year |
Connor Russell | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Craig Brownlee | SCP Film and Media Award |
David Scott | SCP Computer Games and Software Development Award |
Declan Little | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Dilan Oner | SCP Hair and Beauty Skills Student of the Year |
Dylan Greig | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Elisha Nisbet | SCP Hair and Beauty Achievement Award |
Elliot Davdison | SCP Computer Games & Software Development Student 2020 |
Ethan Banks | SCP Automotive Engineering Student of the Year |
Euan Twyford | Foundation Apprenticeship Engineering Student of the Year |
Ewan Martin | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Finlay Dishon | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Hannah Rowcliffe | Business Skills Student of the Year |
Hazel Royall | SCP Excellence Award in Hospitality (East Lothian Works) |
Jack Dewar | SCP Construction Award |
Jacob Neill | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Jakub Molenda | SCP Building Services Award |
Jamie White | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Jee Hoon Song | SCP Play and Child Development Award |
Jodie McKay | SCP Broughton High School Hair and Beauty Skills Student of the Year |
Jodie Weir | SCP Play and Child Development Award |
Josh Blackley | Financial Services Student of the Year |
Julie Finlayson | SCP Modern Languages Academic Excellence (On-Line) |
Kacey Lauder | SCP Events Award |
Kodi Gemmill | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Kyle Mcallister | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Lauren Noble | SCP Newbattle CHS Hair and Beauty Skills Student of the Year |
Liam Proudfoot | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Miguel Capote | SCP Student of the Year Hospitality (Craigroyston) |
Monica Gorska | Business Skills Recognition Award |
Murray Carlisle | SCP Digital Media Editing Award |
Murray Robertson | FA IT Software Development Student of the Year |
Nicholas Crowe | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Rachel O’Neill | SCP East Lothian Hair and Beauty Skills Student of the Year |
Rebecca Allsop | SCP Photography Award |
Rebecca Sher | SCP WHEC Hair and Beauty Skills Student of the Year |
Roslyn Primary School | Cookery Recognition Award |
Ross High School | SCP Professional Cookery Award 2020 |
Ruaridh Hall | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Selen Ozen | SCP ESOL Award |
Shaun McCann | SCP Electrical Skills Award |
Stella Da Siva | SCP Modern Languages Academic Excellence (On-Line) |
Steven Glodek | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Sunny Watson | Principal’s Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Thomas Main | SCP Introduction to College Award |
Vida Eapo Beta | SCP Modern Languages Academic Excellence |
Zandaeya Acka-Talbot | SCP Retail Award |
Student | Award |
Check out the Edinburgh College Prize Giving 2020 programme.